15 Outstanding Benefits of Baobab Oil For Your Skin and Hair

There are many threads online that keep giving some beauty tips, asking you to try different bizarre chemicals on your skin. Your skin is precious and must be handled with great care. Instead of trying these bad substances to no avail, why not try natural methods? There are tons of ways to maintain healthy skin and hair with just natural methods. One of these methods is using baobab oil.

The baobab tree is a native African tree, and it has been mentioned in some ancient African poetry and folklore. It is a majestic tree that has a lifespan of about 6000 years, and it is believed that spirits dwell on the inside of this tree. It is also known as the ‘Tree of life’ due to the fruits that are full of nutrients that it possesses, especially in the dry season. It can store gallons of water in its trunks; a major contributor to its oil content, and that is why elephants and other land animals chew on its barks in the dry season.

15 Benefits of Baobab Oil For Your Skin and Hair

It is beneficial to understand the properties of the baobab tree, but that’s not why you are here. You are here because you are curious about how the baobab tree oil is beneficial to your skin. Well, let’s find out together.

Benefits of baobab oil includes Oil cleansing, Massaging, Rejuvenation of skin cells, Restoration of collagen, Skin nourishing, Eye serum, Glossy hair, Insulation, Healing, Anti-inflammation, Chapped lips.

Baobab produces a fruit that is believed to be the one of the most nutritious on earth. The powder made from this fruit has more antioxidants than any other fruit in the world. However, the fruit is used to make the substance that brought you here today. African women have used this oil as a natural method of beauty for hundreds of years.

But first, let us have a breakdown of the baobab oil. Just so that you can easily identify the real ones from the fake, or chemically mixed and diluted ones.

Baobab Oil

The baobab oil is also known as the baobab seed oil. Its scientific name is the Adansonia digitata. It is native to Africa and is used by African women, after being extracted from the fruit, for health and beauty purposes. The oil is yellowish to gold in color, and it has a light nutty smell. If you put some drops on your hands, you would notice it has a silky and smooth feel. It is easily absorbed into the skin and does not feel like oil. It has a comedogenic rating of 2, and shelf life of 2 years.

Nursing women are not to use it, and should first consult their doctor if using it is compulsory. Some doctors advise performing a patch test by applying a single drop of the oil on the inner arm; that is the part of the arm facing your abdomen. If there is an irritation within 2 hours, then you should refrain from using it. However, it is important to note that the baobab oil is not ingestible. It is for external use only.

Components of the Baobab Oil

Baobab oil contains the three omega fatty acids; Omega 3, Omega 6 and Omega 9. It is rich in many other exotic fatty acids that are absent in other oils. These exotic fatty acids include Dihydrosterculic acid, Sterculic acid, Malvalic acid, Linoleic acid, Palmitic acid, Arachidic acid, Oleic acid, Stearic acid, Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Vitamin D, and Vitamin K.

15 Benefits of Baobab Oil For Your Skin and Hair

1. Oil Cleansing

This involves using baobab oil and hot water to cleanse the stale oils in the skin. The baobab oil goes into the skin as a soft cloth dabbed in hot water massages the face. The heat makes it easy for the baobab oil to enter the skin pores and push away stale oils that are blocking the pores.

All you need is to mix 2 oz. of jojoba oil with two tablespoons of baobab oil and five drops of sea buckthorn Shake the blend, and store it in a cabinet. Put a few drops on your face and continue with the cleaning method.

2. Healing Massage

If you need a healing massage, try using the baobab oil. It feels smooth on the skin and does not leave any residue, but keeps the skin moisturized. Get half a cup of jojoba oil and mix it with three tablespoons of baobab oil. You can use 20 drops of lavender oil to add a relaxing scent. Just make sure you store the mixture in an amber bottle.

3. Greaseless Moisturizing

Baobab oil is silky and smooth to feel, and it doesn’t create a greasy coat on the skin. It sinks right into the skin immediately it is used. For moisturizing purposes; add 2 oz. of baobab oil to 1 oz. of grape seed oil. Add ten drops of lavender oil and five drops of tea tree oil, and homogenize. A few drops on your face and your body should give you a satisfactory result.

4. Rejuvenation of Skin Cells

The skin easily gets damaged by a lot of factors, especially the sun. Some harsh skin care products might be the cause in a lot of cases. Since the baobab oil contains a lot of vitamins and nourishing nutrients, it can heal the skin from within and rejuvenate the cells. It also has anti-inflammatory properties that decrease the redness of the skin and reduce inflammation.

5. Restoration and Production of Collagen

You can make a collagen restoration serum using the baobab oil. Baobab oil contains vitamin C, and vitamin C is required for reducing skin aging. It stimulates the skin’s production of collagen and restores the collagen on aged skin. First, you would need a tablespoon of baobab oil, a tablespoon of argan oil, and a tablespoon of chia seed oil.

Now add five drops of lavender oil, four drops of geranium oil, five drops of neroli oil, and four drops of lemon oil. Homogenize the mixture, and use only three drops on your skin every night to get the best results.

6. Skin Nourishing

There are a lot of nutrients in the baobab oil, and they sink into the skin to nourish the cells in the skin layer. These nutrients include the vitamins A, C, D, E and K, and Omega fatty acids 3, 6 and 9. They help the cells perform optimally and keep the skin healthy.

7. Eye Serum

The baobab oil also does well in keeping the under-eye skin looking youthful. All you need is three tablespoons of baobab oil, three drops of lavender oil, and two tablespoons of jojoba oil. Shake the mixture well, and add a drop under each eye with your finger. Try to massage as gently as you can.

8. Balancing Skin Oil Production

People with low levels of linoleic acid in their skin produce more oil on their skin surface. However, the Omega 6 acid (linoleic acid) constituent of baobab oil meets this need and balances the production of oil in the skin. You need a mixture of 2 tablespoons of baobab oil and hemp seed oil to fill a 2 oz — amber dropper bottle. A couple of drops on your face is okay.

9. Anti-Inflammation

Inflammation of the skin can easily be treated with baobab oil. Either it is Psoriasis, Eczema, or Rosacea, all you need is to apply a suitable to the affected area after taking a bath. Use it on wet skin for the best results.

10. Sensitive Scalp Soothe

If you have a very sensitive scalp, you need to consider making a hair oil with baobab oil. Add a tablespoon of baobab oil to a glass jar, and add a quarter cup of creamy coconut oil and five drops of peppermint oil to the jar too. Use a mixer to whip the mixture to create a creamy paste. Apply it to your scalp after you take a shower.

11. Glossy Hair

adding baobab oil to your hair makes it look glossy and silky. There is not much explanation to that.

12. Reduction of Stretch Marks

The vitamin content of baobab oil helps to reduce stretch marks. It maintains the skin elasticity and stimulates the production of collagen and elastin under the skin. This heals the stretch marks in the process.

13. Insulation

Baobab oil has an insulation-like effect on the skin to protect it from excess high and low temperatures.

14. Healing

The concentration of nutrients in the baobab oil helps the skin to heal wounds faster than it normally would.

15. Chapped Lips

If you experience chapped lips more often than not, then you should consider using baobab oil. A small amount is okay, and your lips would be restored to the normal condition in minutes.

Conclusion

There are a lot of benefits in using the baobab oil. A lot of people do not know of this remarkable qualities. Since you are here and have found out the benefits of baobab oil, you should try to spread the word. It could save someone’s skin out there!

Rinkesh

A true environmentalist by heart ❤️. Founded Conserve Energy Future with the sole motto of providing helpful information related to our rapidly depleting environment. Unless you strongly believe in Elon Musk‘s idea of making Mars as another habitable planet, do remember that there really is no 'Planet B' in this whole universe.
FDA Compliance: The information on this website has not been evaluated by the FDA or any other medical body. We do not aim to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any illness or disease. Information is shared for educational purposes only. You must consult your doctor before acting on any content on this website, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition.